LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

8 ) A Time for Greatness. Agar, Herbert. London, Eyre & Spotiswood, 1943.First Edition, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly marked on rear, a lovely clean, fresh copy. ; 8vo (PHILOSOPHY, Religion, SOCIOLOGY, Philosophy) $20.33

18 ) Memoirs of the Reign of George Iii From His Accession to the Peace of Amiens ( 8 Volumes in 4 ). Belsham, William. London, Jones & Co, 1808.Sixth Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. 8 Vols in 4, orig. Green 1/2 calf and blue marbled boards, 4 raised spines, gilt line design, burgundy morrocco title labels, gilt lettering, edges and boards a little rubbed, a lovely, clean tight set. ; 8vo thick (BELSHAM, BIOGRAPHY, Historyy, Kings Of England, MONARCHY, Antiquarian) $395.00

19 ) The Human Caravan. Plessis, Du, Jean. London, Sheed & Ward, 1939.First Edition, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo, d. J slightly rubbed and soiled, price clipped, edges very lightly rubbed. (PHILOSOPHY, Religion, SOCIOLOGY) $20.33

20 ) Alimentary Enzymes. Benger. London, Bengers Foods, 1912.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Originla red buckram, gilt titles, light rubbing to edges, a lovely clean, fresh copy. ; 8vo; * (CHEMISTRY, FOOD, Medical, NUTRITION) $16.80

25 ) Synopsis of Obstetrics and Gynaecology. Bourne, Aleck W.. London, John Wright & Sons, 1937.Seventh Edition, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Wrapperj very slightly chipped on lower edges, a very good clean copy. ; 8vo (GYNAECOLOGY, Medical, MEDICINE, SURGERY) $18.48

28 ) Religions of Unbelief. Bremond, Andre. Milwaukee, U. S. A, The Bruce Publishing Co, 1939.First Edition, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. D/J slightly scuffed at edges, chipped at spine, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo (CATHOLIC, CHURCH, PHILOSOPHY, THEOLOGY) $16.80

33 ) Athens: Its Rise and Fall. Bulwer, Edward Lyton. Paris, W. Galgiani, 1837.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Full cream calf, gilt tooled, green title. Some very slight foxing. A very good clean copy with a lovely binding. ; 8vo (ANTIQUARIAN, ATHENS, BULWER, EXPLORATION, Historyy, TRAVEL) $110.88

42 ) A System of Surgery ( 3 Vol Set ). Choyce, C. C. London, Waverly Book Co, 1932.Third Edition, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 3 vol set, orig. Red buckram, light shelf wear only. An extremely good clean set. Massive and very heavy set. ; 8vo thick; * (DOCTOR, HOSPITAL, Medical, SURGERY) $95.76

55 ) Whitas Pharmacy Materia. Gunn. London, Balliere, Tindall & Cox, Twelfth Edition, Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A lovely fresh copy, light shelf wear only, wrapper lightly rubbed at edges. ; 8vo (Medical, MEDICINE) $36.96

59 ) Les Chefs-D'Oevres De P.Corneille ( 3 Vol Set ). Corneille, P. Paris, Didot L'Aine, 1814.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. 3 Vol. Set, orig. 1/2 calf, cream marbled boards, endpapers grey marcbled, red morocco labels, gilt line design and titles, a lovely set exhibiting light shelf wear only. ; 8vo (CORNEILLE, French Literature, PHILOSOPHY, POETRY) $186.48

61 ) The Great War.... I Was There. Hammerton, John. London, The Amalgemated Press, 1938.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Magazine series with some stunning WWI photographs, consists of no's.1-4, 11, 13-16, 25-27, 34-35, 42-51 sold as a lot. ; 4to (Hammeaon, Magazine, Military, World War 1) $65.52

66 ) Tesoro De Los Romanceros Y Cancioneros Espanoles, Ristoricos, Carallerescos , Moriscos Y Otros.. Ochoa, Don Eugenio De. Paris, Liberia Europea De Baudry, 1838.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey paper on board, edges very lightly rubbed, very slight foxing throughout, a lovely clean, tight copy. Very scarce. ; 8vo; 582. pp (MUSIC, POETRY, SONGS, Spanish) $226.80

68 ) The Surgery of the Alimentary Tract. Devine, H. London, John Wright & Sons, 1940.First Edition, Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, blue cloth, gilt titles, , edges very slightly rubbed. 690 illustrations. An excellent copy exhibiting slight shelf wear only. ; 8vo; * (SURGERY) $41.16

73 ) Die Lunenburger Heide Das Noundershone Land. German Literature. Fassberg, August-Bruns, 196?. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. D/j lightly marked, light shelf wear only. ; 4to (Germany, Heide, Travel) $21.00

75 ) The Martyrs of Castelfidaro. Segur, the Countess De. Dublin, M. H. Gill, 1881.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Greeen cloth, attractive silver title and decoration, edges a little worn, convent stamp, a good tight and scarce copy; 8vo (Castlefidaro, Catholicism, Church, Military, Religion, Segur) $25.20

76 ) The Enlarged Prostate. Walker, Kenneth M.. London, Oxford University Press, 1927.Second Edition, Fine with no dust jacket. Original Red buckram, gilt titles, a lovely fresh unread copy. ; 8vo; * (PROSTATE, SURGERY) $22.68

80 ) Le Petit Jehan De Saintre. Sale, Anthoine De La. Paris, Mignot, 192?. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. D/j soiled and chipped at edges, spine sun darkened, free e/paper browned, a good clean tight copy. ; 12mo (Classic, French Literature, Modern, Religion) $23.52

85 ) Cor Loquitor Cordi. Chapman, Horace E.. London, Bickers & Son, 1898. Good with no dust jacket. Privately printed for authors sons, red cloth, some staining to boards which a slightly bowed, edges a little worn. Rare. ; 8vo (CHAPMAN, PRIVATE, Religion, THEOLOGY) $22.68

91 ) The Memoirs of Lord Chandos. Lyttelton, Oliver, Viscount Chandos. London, Bodley Head, 1962.First Edition, Very Good in Poor dust jacket. D/j torn away at top spine edge, soiled and creased at edges, green cloth, a very good clean copy. ; 8vo; * (CHANDOS, MEMOIRS, MODERN) $20.16

95 ) La Question Romaine. About, E.. Brussells, Meline, Cans Et Co, 1859.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. 1/2 calf, marbled boards a little rubbed, e/papers slightly foxed. Owners signature appears lightly. A beautifull copy exhibiting slight shelf wear only. ; 8vo (CATHOLIC, CHURCH, Religion, THEOLOGY) $46.20

97 ) Playbill. Crane, Harvey. London, MacDonald & Evans, 1980.First Edition, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A lovely bright copy exhibiting light shelf wear only. ; 8vo (Theatre, Modern, Play) $16.80

103 ) Famous Winners of the British Turf 1949-1955. Learmouth, David Livingstone and Hislop, John. London, Hutchinson, 1956.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cloth, edges a little rubbed, no wrapper, edges faded at lower edges, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 4to; 159pp. pp (Equestrian, Spoas) $37.80

109 ) Boswells Life of Samuel Johnson. Napier, Robina. London, George Bell & Sons, 1833.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Blue grained buckram, cream buckram spine, edges a little rubbed, some soiling, untrimmed, title page present frontis missing it seems, an unusual item. ; 8vo (JOHNSONIA, Samuel Johnson) $31.92

113 ) Virgil. Letters, F. J. H.. London, Sheed & Ward, 1946.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orange cloth, edges rubbed, boards a litlle soiled, free e/paper very lightly soiled, a good, clean copy. ; 12mo (Classic, Greek, Religion, Virgil) $21.00

114 ) Cyclopedia of Biography Embracing a Series of Original Memoirs of the Most Distinguished Persons of All Times.. Reference. London, Richard Griffin, 1858.Second Edition, Good- with no dust jacket. Orig. Blue cloth, badly scuffed and stained, edges worn, front hinge loosening, owners sig, first few pages a little foxed. An exhaustive reference of biography. (Antiquarian, Biography, Historyy) $21.00

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web