LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

118 ) Recent Advances in Bacteriology. Dible, J. H.. London, J. A. Churchill, 1929.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Red buckram, edges a little rubbed, some slight soiling, library stamp, front hinge slightly loose. ; 8vo; * (DISEASE, Medical, SURGERY) $21.00

121 ) The Soul of the Primitive. Levy-Bruhl, Lucien. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1923.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Blue cloth very light shelf wear only. ; 8vo (PHILOSOPHY, PRIMITIVE) $25.87

123 ) A History of German Literature. Robertson, John G.. Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, 1902.First Edition, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Orig. Red 1/2 calf and red buckram, edges very lightly rubbed, some marks on spine, slight soiling, gilt tooled. A lovely cealn copy. ; 8vo; 635pp. pp (German Literature, LITERATURE, POETRY, Robeason) $21.25

124 ) The Diary of Samuel Pepys (4 Vol. Set). Braybrooke, Lord. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1924.Revised Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. 4 Vol. Set, original blue buckram, some edges a little speckled, 1924 edition of 1890 1st, some scuffing and very slight edge wear, endpapers a little browned. ; 8vo (BRAYBROOKE, CLASSIC, DIARY, English Literature, Historyy) $75.60

128 ) An Introduction to Psychological Medicine. Gordon, Harris & Rees. London, Oxford Medical Publications, 1936.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig Red cloth, gilt title, edge wear and some staining to both boards, spine sunned, endpapers a little foxed. ; 8vo; 370pp pp; * (FRACTURES, Medical, SURGERY) $17.64

136 ) Outlines of Jewish History. Gigot, F. E.. New York, Benzinger Bros, 1897. Good with no dust jacket. Blue smooth buckram, gilt titles, edges rubbed, boards a little scuffed, convnet stamp, contents good and clean. ; 8vo (THEOLOGY, Theology, Catholic, Religion) $16.80

140 ) Cat's Eye. Atwood, Margaret. London, Bloomsbury, 1988.First Edition, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light shelf wear only, page edges yellowing. ; 8vo (First Edition, Modern) $16.80

141 ) Lectures on Diseases of Children. Hutchinson, Robert. London, Edward Arnold, 1936.Seventh Edition, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Wrapper exhibits light shelf only, red buckram, gilt titles, a lovely clean fresh copy. ; 8vo; * (DISEASES, Medical) $16.80

142 ) Hygiene. Notter, J. Lane and Firth, R. H.. London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1905.Sixth Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Green cloth, hinges a little loose, edges rubbed, some slight foxing to endpapers. 1" split to spine edge back b; 8vo; 491pp. pp; # (HYGIENE, Medical, SURGERY) $20.79

143 ) A Short Textbook of Surgery. Illingworth, C. F. W.. London, J. A. Churchill, 1938.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Original blue cloth, a little soiled and rubbed at edges, price label remains on front board, owners sig. In ink, a good clean tight copy. ; 8vo; * (Medical) $16.80

144 ) Textbook of Surgical Treatment Including Operative Surgery. Illingworth, C. F. W.. Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1935?.First Edition, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Wrapper very lighlt rubbed at edges, blue cloth, gilt titles, a lovely, clean fresh copy. ; 8vo; * (Medical, SURGERY) $26.88

150 ) German Poetry for High Schools. Echtermeyer, Theodor. Germany, A. S. Halle, 1893.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Maroon 1/2 calf, uncut pages, blue marbled boards. Very light rubbing to edges. A wonderfull copy. ; 8vo (POETRY, SCHOOL) $77.61

153 ) The Medical Annual. Medical. London, John Wright & Sons, 1921.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig green cloth, profusely illustrated with photos, edges slightly rubbed. Spine edges slightly bent; 8vo; * (Medical, SURGERY) $26.88

155 ) Sitwelliana 1915 - 1927. Balston, Thomas. London, Duckworth & Co, 1928.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Decorated paper on board, spine darkened, first few pages lightly foxed. A beautifull clean copy. ; 12mo (Bibliography, Sitwell, Modern, Poetry) $46.20

157 ) Arnold Bennett Sketches for Autobiography. Hepburn, James. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1979.First Edition, Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wrapper a little scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, , Top Edge Faded, Slightly Chipped At Spine Edge. ; 8vo; * (AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY) $18.48

163 ) The Treatment of Common Diseases. Hill, T. Rowland. Edinburgh, England, E. & S. Livingstone, 1939.First Edition, Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Wrapper soiled and a little rubbed at edges, blue cloth, a lovely clean tight, fresh copy. ; 8vo; * (Medical) $24.02

164 ) Discources in Several Subjects and Occasion ( Vol 1, 2, 4 ). Horne, George. London, J. Cooke, 1799.Third Edition, Hardcover, Good- with no dust jacket. Vol.1, Vol.2, Vol.4, original paper covered boards, soiled, scuffed and edges worn, untrimmed, text-blocks very good, clean and tight, paper spines peeling away. Needs a binders hand but a very scarce set. ; 8vo (DISCOURSES, HORNE, Antiquarian, Religion, Theology) $181.44

165 ) Windfall and Other Stories. Sanford, Winifred M.. Printed By Author, 1980.First Edition, Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Wrapper a little scuffed and worn at edges, a near fine fresh copy. ; 8vo (MODERN, American, Modern, Sanford, Windfall) $29.40

167 ) Noble Castle. Hollis, Christopher. London, Longmans, 1941.First Edition, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Original cloth, wrapper a little soiled, edges rubbed. Endpaper a little browned a lovely fresh copy. ; 8vo (MODERN, POLITICS) $22.68

176 ) Thomas Moore. Gwynn, Denis. London, MacMillan & Sons, 1905.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Cloth, Some Slight Soiling, t. E. G, spine slightly sunned. ; 8vo; * (GWYNNE, Historyy, Thomas Moore) $23.10

178 ) Recent Advantages in Pathology. Hadfield, Geoffrey & Garrod, Lawrence. London, J. A. Churchill, 1934.Second Edition, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Wrapper has small crease to top spine edge, a beautiful fresh, clean copy. ; 8vo; * (GARROD, HADFIELD, Medical, SURGERY) $29.40

180 ) Fragments Grave and Gay. Miller, Marjorie. Private, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Red buckram, gilt titles, sellotape stains on both pastedowns otherwise Fine. Ltd. Edtn. 415 (2000) Signed by author; 12mo (POETRY, SIGNED, WRIGHT) $36.96

182 ) Table of Modern History From Ad 400 - Ad 1870. Morison, M. London, Archibald Constable & Co, 1908.Second Edition, Good+ with no dust jacket. Original 1/2 buckram, boards soiled and edges rubbed, gilt titles, spine a little soiled, endpapers foxed, a good, clean sound copy. ; Folio (Historyy, MORISON, SCIENCE, TIMETABLE) $75.60

185 ) La Vie Humaine Et Divine De Jesus-Christ Notre Seigneur ( Signed By Author ). Klein, L'Abbe Felix. Paris, Bloud & Gay, 1933.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Clean copy profusely illustrated with b/w photograhs. Bookplate, SIGNED by author. ; 4to (THEOLOGY, Abbe Felix Klein, Catholic, Church, Religion) $95.76

188 ) The Forsaken Merman. Somervell, A.. London, Novello & Co, 1895.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Wrappers, 8 pages advert, edges slightly rubbed. A lovely fresh copy. Music score. ; 8vo; 34pp. pp (Calssical Music, COMPOSERS, MUSIC, Music Score) $20.79

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web