LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

189 ) Afterthoughts of the Ussr. Gide, Andre. London, Martin Secker, 1937.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Blue cloth, spine very lightly sunned. Light shelf wear. ; 12mo (POLITICS, SOCIOLOGY, USSR) $41.59

197 ) An Exposition of the Church Catechism. Clarke, Samuel. London, W. Botham, 1721.Third Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Full calf, 4 raised panels, gold line design on boards, paper title, edges a little rubbed, hinges repaired, front e/papers replaced, text-block good, clean and tight, a scarce copy. Clarke attracted great controversy with his religious views but having few supporters, although rather surprisingly, he became rector of Westminster, London and chaplain to Queen Anne. ; 12mo small; 287pp. pp (Theology, Antiquarian, Religion) $186.48

199 ) The Mighty Micro. Evans, Christopher. London, Victor Gollancz, 1979.First Edition, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Wapper Slightly Rubbed, Sellotape Tear Inside Cover, A Very Good Copy; 8vo (Medical, MICROWAVE) $18.48

203 ) Biological Therapy. Farquharson, A. C.. London, Parke Davis & Co, 1926.Second Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig cloth, Spine Slightly Faded, Very Slight Wear to Spine Edges, gilt tooled title, a lovely copy. ; 8vo; * (Medical, THERAPY) $16.80

204 ) On the Philosophy of History. Maritain, Jacques. London, Geoffrey Bles, 1959.First Edition, Good in Good dust jacket. D/j rubbed at edges and a little soiuled, boards a little stained, ex convent, stamped, a good clean and tight copy. ; 8vo (Theology, Catholic, Maritain, Philosophy, Religion) $20.16

207 ) Hygiene. Firth, R. H.. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme &, 1905.Sixth Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Cont. C/C soiled and edges rubbed, spine split at lower extremity. ; 8vo (HEALTH, HYGIENE, Medical) $24.02

213 ) Manual of Military Hygeine. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London, Her Majesty's Stationary Off, 1912.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. 12mo, Cont. C/c, stained, edges rubbed, 11pp. Adverts, very clean internally; 8vo (Medical, MILITARY, SURGERY, WAR) $24.95

214 ) An Inquiry Into the Reformed Doctrine of "Imputation" as Contrasted With Those of Catholic Imputation. Livingston, Vanbrugh. New York, Casserly & Sons, 1843.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Cloth, edges lightly rubbed, boards a little scuffed, gilt titles, Foxed throughout, a lovely copy of a very scarce title. ; 12mo; 242. pp $75.60

225 ) Highways and Byways in East Anglia. Dutt, William A.. London, MacMillan & Sons, 1901.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Green cloth cover, spine split on rear board, spine sunned, endpapers a little browned. Illust. By J. Pennell. ; 8vo; 421pp. pp (BRITAIN, TRAVEL, Travel & Exploratio) $18.48

227 ) Travel and Transport in Ireland. Nowlan, Kevin B.. Dublin, Gill & MacMillan, 1973.First Edition, Near Fine in Good dust jacket. D. J. Chipped and creased along edges, a lovely copy. ; 4to (IRISH, NOLAN, SCIENCE, Transpoa, TRAVEL) $25.87

228 ) Starlings Principles of Human Physiology. Evans, C. Lovatt. London, J. A. Churchill, 1933.Sixth Edition, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. D/J Slightly Soiled and Rubbed, Endpapers Slightly Foxed. Alovely clean bright copy. ; 8vo; * (Medical, PHYSIOLOGY, SURGERY) $29.40

233 ) The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer With Numerous Illustrations By Phiz. Lever, Charles. Dublin, Ireland, William Curry, 1839.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. 1/2 calf, boards scuffed, spine worn through at top edge, heavily decorated in gilt, black morocco titlte, gilt titles, edges rubbed, spine a little shifted, Illustrated by Phiz. Plates foxed as usual. ; 8vo; 344pp. pp (CLASSIC, Antiquarian, IRISH) $327.60

234 ) The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels. Barham, Rev.. London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1843.Second Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Original green heavily gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilt, edges very lightly rubbed, e/papers lightly soiled, a beautifull item in exceptional condition. With a critical introduction by G. T. Bettany. Scarce. ; 8vo (CLASSIC, INGOLDSBY, POETRY) $196.56

235 ) Schnozzola the Story of Jimmy Durante. Fowler, Gene. London, Hammond, Hammond & Co, 1952.First Edition, Good in Good dust jacket. Wrapper edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. Also included is the official invitation to Mr Durante's Golden Wedding Anniversary. A very unusual set of items. ; 8vo (Signed, Comedy, First Edition, Hollywood, Humour, Modern) $37.80

241 ) Works. Lowell, James Russell. London, Frederick Warne & Co, First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Full cont. Maroon calf. Spine a little creased. Light shelf wear only. A lovely bright copy. ; 8vo (POETRY) $24.36

245 ) Margadh Na Saoire. Mackenzie, Maura. Dublin, Ireland, Sarsfield & Dill, 1956.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Irish Language, Original Acetate Cover, A Good Fresh Copy; 12mo (IRISH, Irish Interest) $20.79

247 ) The Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith. Goldsmith, Oliver. London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1889.Revised Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Cont. Green c/c, gilt titles, presentation label, a. E. G, A beautifull fresh copy. ; 8vo; 482pp. pp (PLAYS, POETRY, THEATRE) $36.96

250 ) Anti-Semitism. Maritain, Jacques. London, Centenary Press, 1939.First Edition, Fine in Fine dust jacket. With lightly rubbed wrapper, A Very Good Clean Copy; 8vo (PHILOSOPHY, RACISM) $23.10

251 ) True Humanism. Maritain, Jacques. London, The Centenary Press, 1939.Second Edition, Very Good in Good dust jacket. D/J Rubbed At Edges, 1" Tear on Back Cover, Uncut Pages; 8vo (PHILOSOPHY, SOCIOLOGY) $24.95

253 ) The Cherokee Strip. Marquis, James. London, Phoenix House, 1947.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown Cloth Cover, A Good Copy, edges a little rubbed, light shelf wear only. ; 8vo; * (CHEROKEE, INDIANS, MODERN, Native Americans) $20.16

255 ) De Re Medicina. Lily, Eli & Company. Indiana, Lily. Eli & Co, 1938.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Green cloth, some slight staining to both boards, endpapers a little foxed, edges lightly rubbed. ; 8vo; 370pp. pp; * (Materia Medica, Medical, THERAPEUTICS) $23.52

256 ) Clinical Endocrinology of the Female. Mazer, Charles & Goldstein, Leopold. London, W. B. Saunders, 1932.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Original red Cloth, Some Very Slight Soiling and Rubbing, gilt titles, ilustrated with b/white plates. A lovely clean copy. ; 8vo; * (ENDOCRINOLOGY, GOLDSTEIN, Medical, SURGERY) $26.88

258 ) Socialism and Christianity. Stang, Wm.. New York, Benzinger Bros, 1905.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges rubbed, boards a little scuffed, convent stamp, owners sig. In ink, e/paper a little foxed. ; 12mo (Theology, Catholic, Church, Politics, Religion) $16.80

260 ) Studies in Comparative Religion 5 Vol Set.. Messenger, Ernest C.. London, Catholic Truth Society, N.D..First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 5 Vol Set, orig. Red cloth, gilt titles, Very light shelf wear only. A lovely fresh set. Undated but looks to be around 1940; 8vo (MESSENGER, Religion, THEOLOGY) $36.97

270 ) Co-Responsibility in Industry. Newman, Jeremiah. Dublin, Ireland, M. H. Gill & Son, 1955.First Edition, Fine in Good dust jacket. D/J Soiled and Slightly Chipped, A Very Good Copy; 8vo (PHILOSOPHY, SOCIOLOGY) $23.10

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web