LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

273 ) Recent Advances in Surgery. Ogilvie, W. H.. London, J. A. Churchill, 1929.Second Edition, Very Good in Good dust jacket. Wrapper rubbed at edges, blue cloth, a lovely fresh, clean copy. ; 8vo (Medical, OGILVIE, SURGERY) $18.48

275 ) The Treatment of Fractures and Dislocations in General Practice. Page, C. Max. London, Humfrey Milford, 1929.Third Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Cloth, Some Slight Foxing To Endpapers, a very good, clean sound copy. ; 8vo; * (DISEASE, General Practice, Medical, SURGERY) $18.48

276 ) In Praise of Switzerland. Spender, Harold. London, Constable & Co, 1912.First Edition, Poor with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt design and title, edges worn, front hinge loose, untrimmed, e/papers a little foxed, good and clean. ; 8vo (Alps, Expolration, Mountaineering, Spender, Switzerland, Travel) $16.80

277 ) Highways and Byways in Surrey. Parker, Eric. London, MacMillan & Sons, 1935.Second Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Blue cloth, Gilt Title, Some Soiling, Spine Slightly Loose (SURREY, TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVEL) $32.34

278 ) Recent Advances in the Treatment of Children. Pearson, Wilfred J.. London, J. A. Churchill, 1928.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Blue cloth, 18 Plates, 32 Text Pics, Edges Rubbed, Some Foxing, a lovely fresh copy. ; 8vo; * (MEDICINE, PAEDIATRICS, SURGERY) $21.84

279 ) The Three Ages of Progress. Devos, Julius E.. Wisconsin, M. H. Wiltzius Co., 1906.Second Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Cloth, edges lightly rubbed, e/papers lightly browned. A good clean copy. ; 8vo (Theology, Catholic, Church, Religion) $25.20

284 ) The Odes of Pindar Literally Translated Into English Prose. Turner, Dawson W.. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1853. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green embossed cloth, edges worn, boards stained and faded in places, endpapers a little soiled, very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo (CLASSIC, PHILOSOPHY, PINDAR) $25.20

285 ) Albert Goes Through. Priestly, J. B.. London, William Heinemann, 1933.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. D/J Soiled in Parts, Some Foxing to Frontspiece, small tear to top edge of d. J, a lovely clean copy. (First Edition, MODERN) $23.10

286 ) Essentials of Psychiatry. Henry, George W.. London, Williams & Wilkins, 192?.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, endpapers a little discoloured, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; * (Mental Health, PSCHOLOGY) $25.20

287 ) Orchestra & Beginners. Raphael, Frederick. London, Jonathan Cape, 1967.First Edition, Fine in Very Good dust jacket. D/J Very Slightly Faded on Edges, A Good Clean Copy; 8vo (MODERN) $23.10

288 ) Ann Vickers. Lewis, Sinclair. London, Jonathan Cape, 1933.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Buff cloth, soiled and darkened, edges a little rubbed, text-block very good, clean and tight, no wrapper. Baron Killanin of Galway, President of the Olympic Comittee 1976. A good clean tight copy. ; 8vo (Association, Galway, Killanin, Lewis, Modern, Morris, Olympic, Spoas) $37.80

298 ) Appendicitis. Royster, Hubert Ashley. London, D. Appleton, 1927.First Edition, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Original brown cloth on soft boards, , slight peeling top edge front board, some light soiling, a lovely clean, bright copy. ; Large 8vo; 370. pp; * (DISEASE, Medical, ROYSTER, SURGERY) $33.60

301 ) Dante. Gardner, Edmund. London, J. M. Dent, 1927.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Cont. Maroon buckram, gilt stamped title, worn at spine edges, slight foxing to endpapers. A very good copy; 16mo; 159pp. pp (Italian Literature, MODERN, Religion) $20.33

309 ) Religion: New and Old. a Critique of Modernistic Religous Thought.. Charleson, John M. M.. Glasgow, Glasgow Observer Office, 1908.First Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Orig. Rd cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, A good clean item. ; 12mo (Theology, Catholic, Church, Religion) $16.00

311 ) New Poems. Shorter, Dora Sigerson. Dublin, Ireland, Maunsel & Co, 1913.Second Edition, Good with no dust jacket. Grey oversize wraps, black titles, edges a little rubbed, untrimmed, first edition issued in a run of 1000 followed by another 1000 forthe 2nd. Scarce ; 12mo (POETRY, First Edition) $37.80

316 ) A Handbook of Gynaecology. Solomons, Bethel. London, Balliere, Tindall & Cox, 1934.Third Edition, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Wrapper very slightly sunned at spine, green cloth, a lovely clean bright copy, profusely illustrated with line drawings. ; 8vo; * (DISEASE, GYNAECOLOGY, Medical, SURGERY) $37.80

317 ) The Succesfull Error. Allers, Rudolf. London, Sheed & Ward, 1941.First Edition, Paperback, Very Good in Good dust jacket. D. J soiled at edges, edges slightly creased, endpapers slightly foxed. A critical study of Freud. ; 12mo (FREUD, Medical, MEDICINE, Mental Health, PSYCHIATRY) $22.18

323 ) Six Centuries of Health and Physick. Stubbs, S. G. Blaxland & Bligh, E. W.. London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co, First Edition, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Wrapper title Clipped, Illustrated, spine edges very slightly curled, a unusual facsimile of the original copy. ; 8vo; 254pp. pp; * (HEALTH, Medical, PHYSICK, SURGERY) $33.60

327 ) The Priests Crusade. Theology. Dublin, Cahill & Co, 1946. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green buckram, edges lightly worn, pages a little musty smelling, PRIVATELY printed. ; 8vo (Theology, Catholic, Church, Private) $21.00

329 ) Far From the Land. Monahan, James. London, MacMillan & Sons, 1944.First Edition, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Wrapper very slightly soiled, light shelf wear only. ; 12mo (MONAHAN, POETRY) $16.80

332 ) Citation and Examination of William Shakespeare. Landor, William Savage. London, Chatto & Windus, 1891.Revised Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Cont. 1/2 calf, boards soiled, edges rubbed, very clean internally. . A lovely and quite scarce item ; 16mo (LANDOR, SHAKESPEARE) $25.87

334 ) Statuta Synodalia Dioecesis Waterfordiensis Et Lismorensis. Alphonsus, Ricardus. Waterford, 1907.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, light soiling, A very good, clean and scarce copy. ; 8vo (Theology, Catholic, Irish Interest, Religion) $21.00

338 ) Diagnosis and Diseases of the Stomach. Rehfuss, Martin. Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders & Co, 1927.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orig red buckram , edges slightly rubbed, gilt tooled title, e/papers slightly soiled. 59 Illustrations, some in color, a lovely fresh copy. ; 8vo; * (DISEASES, Medical, STOMACH, SURGERY) $25.20

340 ) The Reformation in England. Constant, G. London, Sheed & Ward, 1939.First Edition, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Wrapper slightly soiled, edges slightly creased at spine. A near fine fresh copy. ; 8vo (English History, Historyy, Religion) $25.20

344 ) Women and Roccoco in France. Toth, Karl. London, George Harrap, 1931.First Edition, Good in Poor dust jacket. Orig. Blue cloth, d. J. Torn and soiled, slight soiling to top edges and spine. Illust. With plates throughout. E/p; 8vo; * (FEMALE, ROCCOCO, WOMEN) $21.00

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web