LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5354 ) Capra Americana ( American Mountain Goat ). Engraving. London, John Murray, 1829. Engraving, Very Good with no dust jacket. This wonderful colored engraving depicts an American Mountain Goat with female goat in the background. It is in very good condition, and measures 11" x 9". ; 8vo (Engraving, Natural History, Goat) $65.52

5355 ) Grand Rounds ( Military Engraving ). Ackerman, Rudolph. London, Rudolph Ackerman, 1851. Engraving, Very Good with no dust jacket. This military engraving by Ackerman depicts two mounted officers inspecting a foot-soldier on poit duty. It is In very good condition, colors still very vibrant and measures 9" x 6" picture areas. Scans available on request. ; 8vo (Military, Engraving) $100.80

5356 ) Squilla Macula ( Geen Lobster - Engraving ). Fornier. London, 1835. Engraving, Very Good with no dust jacket. This engraving depicts a green and black colored crustacean and is in very good condition, measuring 10" x 6", scans available. ; 8vo (Engraving, Lobster) $37.80

5357 ) Map - Andegavensis Ducatus France. Ortelius. 1570. Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This map by Ortelius depicts parts of France, it is colored in very good condition, top edge a little yellowed, measures 4" x 5". ; 16mo (Caaography, Map, France) $100.80

5359 ) Map - Carte De La Tartarie Occidentale - Northern Russia Russia. Bellin. Bellini, 1747. Cartography, Very Good with no dust jacket. This map dearwn by Bellini was published in 1747 and depicts parts of Russia including Siberia, it is in good condition, edges a little browned, lightly soiled, colors still vibrant, it measures 15" x 10". Scans available. ; 4to (Russia, Siberia, Map Caaogr, Bellini) $85.68

5364 ) Ariadne's Children. Beaton, Roderick. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with similiar wrapper. ; 8vo; 371pp. pp; * (First Edition, E) $16.80

5382 ) Poetry Magazine Vol. 103 Number 1 & 2. Roethke, Theodore Etc.. Illinois, Poetry Magazine, 1963. Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Maroon wraps, edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 140pp. pp (Poetry) $14.69

5392 ) The Good Crewman. Brandon, Robin. London, Adalard Coles Ltd., 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped a lovely clean, tight copy, illustrated with b/white drawings. ; 12mo; 191pp. pp (SAILING, Boating, Marine, Sali') $16.80

5393 ) A Death in the Senate. Aveline, John C.. New York, Vantage Press, 1990.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight copy, hardly opened with similar wrapper, SIGNED by autor on half title. ; 8vo; 126pp. pp (First Edition) $21.00

5398 ) Johnnie Corteau. Drummond, Henry William. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1901.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Buff attractively decorated cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. Illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn. ; 12mo; 161pp. pp (Poetry) $21.00

5407 ) The Faith of Our Father. Green, H. Gordon. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1966.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper slightly chipped at tail and head, free e/paper clipped at top edge, a lovely clean tight, hardly opened copy; 8vo; 218pp. pp (Canada, First Edition, Biographies, Theology) $21.00

5408 ) Waiting for the Weekend. Rybczynski, Witold. New York, Viking, 1991.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Lacks wrapper, small remainder mark bottom edge, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 259pp. pp (First Edition) $14.69

5411 ) The Discovery of North America: a Critical, Documentary, and Historic Investigation. With an Essay on the Early Cartography of the New World, Including Descriptions of Two Hundred and Fifty Maps Or Globes Existing Or Lost, Constructed Before...1536.. Harrisse, Henry. Amsterdam, N. Israel, Israel Publishing Dept., 1961.Facsimile, Hardcover, Good+ in Good- dust jacket. Ex libris, no envelopes etc. But stamped on free e/paper, white paper on board, stained at top edge, tape remains, dust wrapper paper labelled with title and reference code, a good, clean tight copy. An essential guide to the ancient mpas of North America; Thick 8vo; 802pp. pp (Maps, Caaography, American) $100.80

5418 ) Apron Without Strings. Huizinga, Helen. Ontario, Welch Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Softcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Black stiff decorated wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy SIGNED by author on title page; 8vo; 134pp. pp (Poetry, First Edition) $16.80

5433 ) How to Win the Middle Game of Chess With 143 Diagrams. Horowitz, I. A.. New York, Cornerstone Library, 1961.First Paperback Edition, Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue wraps, wraps slightly soiled, page edges a little yellowed, a good, clean, tight copy; 8vo; 190pp. pp; ** $14.69

5434 ) The Girls Budget. Childrens. London, Blackie & Son Ltd., N.D..First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Deocrated paper on board, depicts two girls, one in tennis outfit, edges rubbed, tail and head a little wornd, boards rubbed, contents good, clean and tight, frontis plate intact, a lovely item. Undated but clearly a 1930's publication. ; 8vo; 160pp. pp (Annual, Childrens, Jeuvenile) $16.80

5438 ) Madam Butterfly: Opera in Three Acts (Libretto). Puccini, G.. New York, Remington Records, 1907.Third Edition, Softcover, Good with no dust jacket. Grey wraps, edges a little rubbed and slightly yellowed, contens very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 65pp. pp (Music, Libretto, Opera) $16.80

5443 ) This is the American Earth. Adams, Ansel and Newhall, Nancy. San Francisco, Sierra Club, 1992. Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very slightly sunned at spine, a lovely clean, tight copy. As ever illustrated with magnificent b/white images. ; Folio; 89pp. pp (Art, Photograph, Photography) $42.00

5444 ) Degrees of Disaster Prince William Sound: How Nature Reels and Rebounds. Wheelwright, Jeff. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with similar wrapper; 8vo; 348pp. pp (Ecology, Canada, Canadiana) $14.69

5447 ) The Coach at Work: Handbook One. Sport. Leeds, National Coaching Foundation, 1986.First Edition, Softcover, Fine with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, an unused book; 8vo; 87pp. pp (Soccer, Spoa, Coaching) $16.80

5449 ) Kindred of the Dust. Kyne, Peter B.. Toronto, Copp Clark Co., 1922.First Canadian Edition, Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Orange cloth, edges a little rubbed, tail and head slightly curled, spine a little shifted, owners sig. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 376pp. pp (First Edition) $16.80

5451 ) Automatic Control: Classical Linear Theory. Thaler, George. Pennsylvania, Dowden, Hutchinson & Roos, 1974.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Yellow cloth, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean tight copy. Scarce ite. ; 8vo; 431pp. pp (Sciences) $85.68

5452 ) Emerging Viruses: Aids and Ebola Nature, Accident Or Intentional. Horowitz, Leonard G.. Rockport, Tetrahedron, 1997.First Edition; Third Printing, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 593pp. pp (Medical, Aids, Ebola, Epidemic, Bacteriology) $21.00

5453 ) The Ascent of Everest. Hunt, John. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1953.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped along edges, blue cloth, illustrated with b/white and color plate. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 299pp. pp (Everest, Mountaineering) $37.80

5456 ) The True Christian Religion Containing the Universal Theology of the New Church. Swedenborg, Emmanuel. New York, Swedenborg Foundation, 1965. Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green linen grained buckram, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only; 8vo; 588pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $16.80

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web