LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5458 ) The City of God: Conversations on the Doctrines of the New Church. Alden, Karl R.. Pennsylvania, General Church Pub., 1958.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green buckram, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 223pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Swedenborg) $16.80

5461 ) The Four Doctrines With the Nine Questions. Swedenborg, Emmanuel. New York, Swedenborg Foundation, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green grained buckram, gilt titles, embossed line design on board edges, contenst near fine. A ovely copy. ; 8vo; 95pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Bible) $16.80

5463 ) Foundations of New Church Education. Pendleton, Willard D.. Pennsylvania, Academy Book Room, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green buckram, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 172pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Bible) $18.48

5469 ) The Deal. Lefcourt, Peter. Canada, Beggars And Choosers, 1999. Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Green grained cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight, hadly opened copy, SIGNED by author on free e/paper. ; 8vo; 296pp. pp (Specially Bound, First Edition, Signed) $65.52

5471 ) Zu Den Hochsten Gipfeln Der Welt. Reist, Dolf. Lausanne, Mondo-Verlag, 1978.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed, small scuff onfron wrap, a lovely clean, tight copy containing stunning photographs of mountaineers and mountains. ; 4to; 160pp pp (Mountaineering, Spoa, Alps, Everest) $29.40

5474 ) A Disturbing Influence. Miles, Patricia. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1978.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean bright copy, with similar wrapper; 8vo; 132pp. pp; * (First Edition) $16.80

5475 ) History of Economic Theory. Colander, Landreth. Boston, Houghton And Mifflin, 1989.Second Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy boards, alovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 428pp. pp (FINANCE, Business, Science, Economic) $37.80

5481 ) Body Fluids in Surgery. Wilkinson, A. W.. London, E. & S. Livingstone, 1969.Third Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, bright copy; 8vo; 307pp. pp; * (Medical) $29.40

5483 ) Guiding Children's Growth Through Music. McMillan, L. Eileen.. Boston, Ginn, 1959.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Decorated paper on board, green buckram spine, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy, price stamp on free e/paper. ; 8vo; 246pp. pp (Music, Education) $18.48

5490 ) The Scroll of Time Or; Epochs and Dispensations of Scripture a Key to the Chart With Special References to the Book of Revelation and Other Prophecies. Savage, John Ashton. London, G. Morrish, N.D.. Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue embossed buckram, very light shelf wear only, gilt titles, a lovely clean, bright copy, with folding chart of Biblical eshatology intact. ; 8vo $65.52

5491 ) Christianity and Evolution. Iverach, James. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1894.Second Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, edges a little rubbed, embossed line design on board edges, owners ig, cotents very good, clean and tight, 18pp. Adverts at rear. ; Small 12mo; 232pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Evolution, Sciences) $29.40

5492 ) St. Athanasius on Incarnation. Robertson, Archibald. London, D. Nutt, 1891.Second Edition, Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green cloth, black titles and line design, edges lightly rubbed, e/papers a little browned, Scarce; 8vo; 108pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $33.60

5493 ) Iomradh Air Beatha Agus Ministreileachd.. McCheyne, Urramaich R M.. Edinburgh, Religious Tract Society Of Scotland, 1891.First Edition, Hardcover, Good- with no dust jacket. Blue cloth hardboards with gold letttering, embossed black wreath design, cloth soiled, edges rubbed through at spine, owners sig, some soiling to text block, end-papers browned. Scarce Gaelic item; 8vo; 364pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Gaelic) $29.40

5495 ) Modern Mysteries Explained and Exposed in Four Parts.. Mahan, Rev. A.. Boston, John P. Jewett, 1855.First Edition, Hardcover, Good- with no dust jacket. Brown embossed cloth, worn at edges, gilt titles, tail and head frayed, free e/paper has right tip missing, contents good, clean and tight, Tabernacle stamp. A coomentary of Clairyvoyance, spiritualism and revelation; 8vo; 466pp. pp (Clairyvoyance, Spiritualism, Theology, Religion, Swedenborg) $100.80

5497 ) Report of the Jerusalem Meeting - March 24th - April 8th 1928 the Relations Between the Younger and Older Churches. Theology. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1928.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cloth, embossed line design on board edges, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, owners sig. In pencil, light foxing to first few pages, a very good, clean, tight copy; 8vo; 342pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $29.40

5498 ) Remembrances of the Late Rev. Henry Baker Tristram M.A. With Ten Sermons. Tristram, Henry Baker (Hunter, John editor ). London, James Duncan, 1833.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth, edges a little rubbed, tail and head a little frayed, owners sig. In ink, conetns very good, clean and tight. ; 12mo; 202pp. pp (Sermons, Religion, Theology) $75.60

5501 ) The Best of Inc. Guide to Finding Capital. Business. New York, Prentice Hall, 1988.First Edition, Softcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy bound in white glossy wraps. ; 8vo; 341pp. pp (Business) $14.69

5502 ) Geosystems: an Introduction to Physical Geography.. Christopherosn, Robert W.. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1997.Third Edition; First Printing, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy wraps, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. Oversize book. ; 4to; 657pp. pp; * (Geography, Sciences, Ecology) $21.00

5506 ) Modern Chess Strategy. Lasker, Edward. New York, David McKay, 1970. Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. White decorated wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. ; 12mo; 207pp pp; S&A (Chess) $14.69

5512 ) All About Chess. Horowitz, I. A.. New York, Collier Books, 1971.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green decorated wraps, light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 196pp. pp; S&A (Chess) $14.69

5522 ) The Last Great Gold Rush 1896-1899. Berton, Pierre. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Green pebble grained embossed cloth, a lovely clean, hardlyopened copy with a similar slip-case; 8vo; 470pp. pp (Canada, Gold Rush) $16.80

5526 ) New Lives for Old: Cultural Transformation - Manus 1928-1953. Mead, Margaret. New York, Morrow Quill, 1975. Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, owners sig. a lovely clean, hardly pened copy. ; 8vo; 548pp. pp (Anthroplogy, New Guinea, Sciences) $14.69

5531 ) Signage: Graphic Communications in the Built in World. McLendon, Cahrles B. and Blackistone, Mick. New York, McGraw Hill, 1982.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little chipped at head, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 4to; 146pp. pp (Art, Signs, Signwriting) $16.80

5533 ) The Development and Control of New Drug Products: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Bayshore in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada on October 1 and 2, 1971. Pernarowski, M (editor) and Darrach, Marvin. Vancouver, Evergreen Press, First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. blue grained cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy; 8vo; 148pp. pp; * (Medical, Drugs) $21.00

5540 ) Whistle Up the Inlet: the Union Steamship Story. Rushton, Gerald A.. Vancouver, J. J. Douglas, 1974. Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly used copy with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 236pp. pp; * (Canada, Steamship, SAILING, Maritime) $16.80

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web