LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5541 ) The White Deer. Thurber, James. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1945.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped, e/papers very lightly browned, a lovely clean, tight copy. Ist edition, with four color plates. ; 8vo; 115pp. pp $50.40

5542 ) Elements of Moral Science. Wayland, Francis. Boston, Gould, Kendall And Lincoln, 1839. Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Black 1/2 calf, brown paper boards, edges rubbed, lightlysoiled, gilt titles, e/papers a little soiled, contens very good, clean and tight. 20pp. adverts at rear. ; 16mo; 239pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $25.20

5545 ) Man in the Light of Evolution. Tyler, John M.. New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1908.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, embossed line design on board edges, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy. 12pp adverts at rear. ; 8vo; 231pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Evolution) $30.24

5546 ) Christian Baptism Its Subjects and Mode. Merrill, S. M.. Cincinnati, Curts And Jennings, 1876.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red embossed cloth, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. A history of baptism through the ages. ; 12mo; 311pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $33.60

5547 ) The Change in Attitude Towards the Bible: a Lecture Given Unde Th Auspices of the Boston Board Pf the Amrerican Institute of Sacred Literature February 17th 1891.. Thayer, Joseph Henry. Boston, Houghton And Mifflin, 1891.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue grained buckram, gilt titles, very light shelf wear only, Church stamp on end-papers, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 12mo; 69pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $21.00

5548 ) Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper With Other Poems. Browning, Robert. Boston, James S. Osgood, 1877.First Edition, Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown decorated cloth, edges lightly rubbed, spine very slightly shifted, untrimmed, contents very good, clean and tight; 12mo; 180pp. pp (Poetry, Antiquarian) $46.20

5550 ) Moods and Musings. Stewart, James Mitchell. New York, Knickerbocker Press, 1926.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Light blue grained buckram, gilt titles, untrimmed, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean tight copy, Inscribed by author on free e/paper. ; 8vo; 99pp. pp (Poetry, Signed, Autograph) $46.20

5551 ) Angelic Wisdom About Divine Providence. Swedenborg, Emmanuel. Boston, New Church Printing Society, 1840.Second Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth, edges rubbed, tail and head a little frayed, boards lightly soiled, contents very lightly foxed, a good, clean tight copy. Vary scarce in this edition. ; 12mo; 387pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Prophecy) $75.60

5552 ) Pleasent Places in Nature and Life, Poems. Griffith, George Bancroft. New Hampshire, Rumford Press, 1899.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey grained, decorated buckram, gilt titles, edges very lightly rubbed, top edge gilt, floral endpapers, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; Square 8vo; 374pp. pp (Poetry) $37.80

5553 ) Walter Colyton; a Tale of 1688 (2Vol Set). Smith, Horace ( editor ). New York, J. Harper, 1830.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Original grey paper on stiff boards, red buckram spine, paper labels intact, untrimmed, edges rubbed, boards lightly soiled, contents lightly foxed, free e/paper half torn away on Vol. I , missing on Vol. II, stated 2 Vol set. Very scarce in this edition; 8vo $126.00

5554 ) Odyssea Ex Recognitione Immanuelis Bekkeri. Homer. Berolini, Friderici Nicolai, 1843. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Victorian 1/2 calf, gilt titles, five raised panels, olive morocco title block, cream marbled board, marbled edges, edges slightly rubbed, an interesting Greek language item, with blanks bound in and copious notes on blanks throughout. A lovely, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 394pp. pp (Homer, Greek, Classic) $100.80

5555 ) The Poetical Works of Walter Scott, Bart, Containing Lay of the Last Minstrel, Marmion, Lady of the Lake, Don Roderick, Rokeby, Ballads, Lyrics and Songs. Scott, Walter. New York, Appleton, 1853. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Superb original full calf, five raised panels, clover motif embossed within, boards heavily embossed in patterned floral design in darker relief, all edges gilt, edges slightly rubbed owners sig. In ink, replaced e/paper. A lovely clean item in a superb period binding; Thick 12mo; 624pp. pp (Poetry, Antiquarian) $126.00

5556 ) La Henriade, Poeme. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet. Paris, Firmin Didot Freres, 1833. Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Original 1/4 calf and cream marbled boards, front hinge repaired. Edges rubbed, contents good, clean and tight. ; 16mo; 238pp. pp (Poetry, Antiquarian) $33.60

5558 ) The Crook in the Lot; Or a Display of the Sovereignty and Wisdom of God in the Afflictions of Men, and the Christian's Deportment Under Them.. Boston, Rev. Thomas. New York, Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown embossed cloth, heavily gilt decorated spine, head and tail a little rubbed, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 16mo; 176pp. pp (THEOLOGY, Religion) $37.80

5560 ) The Story of a Dark Plot; Or Tyranny on the Frontier. A. L. O. C. - Smith, W. W.. Boston, Warren Press, 1903. Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy, Church stamp on free e/paper, ; 8vo; 198pp. pp (Crime, Antiquarian) $21.00

5561 ) The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems. Whittier, J. G.. Boston, Ticknor & Fields, 1867.First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green pebble grained buckram, embossed line design on board edges, gilt titles, edges very lightly worn, replaced e/paper, 1st edition with illus. On head 1st chapter, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy; 12mo; 172pp. pp (Poetry, Antiquarian) $85.68

5563 ) The Poetical Works. Stedman, Edmund Clarence. Boston, James R. Osgood, 1873.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green pebble grained buckram, gilt titles, edges a lightly rubbed, e/paper replaced, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 342pp. pp (Poetry, Antiquarian) $75.60

5565 ) Chao Chun: Beauty in Exile. Chiung, Shu ( Mrs. Wu Lien. Shanghai, Kelly And Walsh, 1934.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Bright blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 169pp. pp (China, Biographies, Travel, Exploration) $37.80

5567 ) The Jewish Religion in the Time of Jesus. Hollman. Boston, American Unitarian Assoc., 1909.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket. Green grained buckram, gilt titles, lightly soiled, untrimmed, Church stamp on free e/paper, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 137pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $21.00

5568 ) La Comtesse De Charny ( 4 Vol Set ). Dumas, Alexandre. Boston, Little, Brown, 1890.Second Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Very heavily gilt tooled design covering front board and spine, rear board green buckram, top edges gilt, frontis portrait, bookplates, a lovely clean, hardly opened set in a superb binding. ; 8vo (Antiquarian, Classic) $80.64

5569 ) The Company of Jehu ( 2 Vol Set ). Dumas, Alexandre. Boston, Estes & Lauriat, 1894. Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red heavily decorated cloth, decoration totally covers spine and front board, top edge gilt, bookplates, untrimmed, frontis portrait and tissues inatct, a superp binding in a hardly used condition. ; 8vo (Classic, Antiquarian) $75.60

5570 ) The Romance of History. Spain. ( 2 Vol. Set ). Trueba, Don. T.. New York, J & J. Harper, 1830.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Original paper on stiff boards, red buckram spines, paper titles rubbed but readable and intact, edges rubbed, soiled at edges, untrimmed, contents a little foxed, good clean and tight. A very scarce, two volume set; 8vo (Antiquarian, Spain, Historyy) $226.80

5571 ) Un Beau Tenebreux. Graco, Julien. Paris, Libraire Jose Corti, 1945.First Edition, Softcover, Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue wraps, spine chipped at tail and head, sunned, untrimmed, uncut, a good, clean, sound copy. ; 8vo; 200. pp; * (French Literature) $19.32

5572 ) Ricordo Di Pompei Qual'Era - Qual'e ( Souvenir of Pompie - How It Was Then and How It is Now ). Travel & Exploration. Italy, 1910. Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pink oversize wraps, silk tie, cherubic image tipped on front wrap, comparison b/white photographs and illustrations of how Pompei looked then and now. A lovely item; Oblong 8vo; 47pp. pp (Italy Travel, Exploration, NAPLES, Vesuvius) $21.00

5573 ) The Wonderland of Work. Mateaux, C. L.. London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., c1880. Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Brown heavily decorated cloth, embossed hot air balloon image on front board, edges rubbed, first few pages foxed, heavily illstrated with engravings, an in depth look at the jobs and working environment at the end of the 19C. ; 4to; 312pp. pp (Antiquarian, Reference) $42.00

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web