LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5574 ) Notre Joffre MarÉchal De France. Illustrations De G. Dutriac.. Hinzelin, Emile. Paris, Librairie Delgrave, 1917.First Edition, Hardcover, Good+ with no dust jacket. Grey cloth, plate tipped on front board, edges rubbed, boards a little soiled, 8 superb full page plates by Dutriac Forbes Library bookplate. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; Small folio; 46pp. pp (Military) $75.60

5575 ) Royal Leamington Spa : Its Walks, Waters and Neighbourhood With a Sketch of Its Rise and Progress as a Health Resort. Heywood, Abel. Manchester, Abel Heywood, c1880.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. Yellow decorated wraps, lightly soiled, contains many pages of adverts, folding map of Warwickshire intact. Scarce. Undated but clearly a 1880's production. ; 12mo; 16pp. pp (Travelleamington, Exploration, Spas) $46.20

5576 ) Twelve Popular Old Rounds of France. Ferrari, Gustave. Boston, Boston Music Co., 1917.First Edition, Hardcover, Good+ with no dust jacket. Buff decorated paper on board, green buckram spine, written letters at head, edges rubbed, boards a little scuffed, Forbes Library Plate and press, pictures by Paul Thevenaz and doggerels by Carl Engel. ; Small folio; 43pp. pp (Music, France) $37.80

5577 ) St. John, New Brunswich, Canada 1907: the City of the Loyalists. Travel & Exploration. St. John, Barnes & Co., 1910.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Purple decorated wraps, a little sunned, contens very good, clean and tight, folding map intact and Fine. ; 16mo; 48pp. pp (Travel, Exploration) $19.32

5578 ) Report of the Directors of the Connecticut State Prison, to the General Assembly May Session, 1867. Americana. New Haven, Thomas J. Stafford, 1867.First Edition, Pamphlet, Good+ with no dust jacket. Yellow wrpas, lightly soiled, tips a little curled, contents very good clean and tight, rear of wrap addressed and stamped. 2 cent stamp intact and franked. Scarce; 8vo; 22pp. pp (American, Prison, Political, Antiquarian) $37.80

5580 ) Tales From Shakespeare. Lamb, Charles and Mary. London, Ward, Lock & Company , Limited, c1870. Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Red heavily decorated boards, edges rubbed, lightly soiled, front hinge starting, spine slightly shifted, contens good, clean and tight. Undated but looks to be a 1870's publication; 12mo; 310pp. pp (Shakespeare, Antiquarian) $21.00

5592 ) Business Mathematics. Highland, Esther H. and Rosenbaum, Roberta S.. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1985.Third Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Glossy decorated paper on stiff board, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo; 600pp. pp (Mathematics, Buisness, Financial) $23.52

5606 ) Infections and Nursing Practice Prevention and Control. Soule, Barbar and Larson, Elaine L. and Preston, Gary A.. St. Louis, Mosby, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy paper on stiff boards, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 4to; 458pp. pp; * (Medical) $18.48

5608 ) The Geologic Story of Yellowstone National Park. Keefer, John R.. Usa, Yellowstone Library, 1987. Softcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, a lovely clean, unused copy. ; 8vo; 92pp. pp (Travel, Exploration) $14.69

5611 ) Hard Candy. Rogers, Linda. Victoria, Sono Nis Press, 1994.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictoral wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, inscribed by author on 1/2 titlte and signed by author on ti tle page, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 80pp. pp (Poetry, Autographed) $16.80

5617 ) Motoring in Scotland. The Glasgow Herald. Glasgow, George Outram, 1951. Softcover, Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper has notes on front, flaps missing, grey stiff wraps, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 286pp. pp (Travel, Exploration, Scotland, Motor Car) $14.69

5627 ) The Political Instructor and Guide to Knowledge; Being a Compendium of Political Information Designed for the Use of Schools. Maitland. Alexander. Phil\, William Brown, 1833.Second Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Full claf, red morocco title label, gilt titles, edges rubbed, e/papers a little soiled, contents browned, good, clean and tight. List of subscribers at rear. Scarce. ; 12mo; 355pp. pp (Antiquarian, Americana, Political) $196.56

5628 ) Tomorrow is Too Late: a Celebration of Our Wildlife Heritage in Aid of the British Wildlife Appeal. Attenborough, David. London, Guild Publishing Corp., 1990.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar dust wrapper, illustrated by the paintings of 32 of the Worlds best wildlife artists. ; 4to oblong; 109pp. pp (First Edition, Natural History, Conservation) $16.80

5634 ) The Light of Day. Ambler, Eric. London, William Heineman, 1962.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacking wrapper. ; 8vo; * (First Edition) $16.80

5638 ) The Colonel's Daughter. Aldington, Richard. New York, Doubleday, 1931.First Edition, Hardcover, Good- with no dust jacket. Origianl black embossed cloth, edges rubbed, tail anh haed frayed, spine badly sunned, page egdges yellowing, biography tipped on front pastedown, contents good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 335pp. pp (First Edition) $16.80

5640 ) Bills of Exchange and Banker's Documentary Credits. Hedley, William. London, Lloyd's Of London Press, 1986.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Yellow dust wrapper, edges lightly rubbed, crimson cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 331pp. pp (Finance, Business, Lloyds, Banking) $126.00

5642 ) Toil and Peacful Life: Portraits of Doukhobors Sound Heritage Vol Vi, Number 4. Mallof, Marjorie and Ogloff, Peter. Victoria, Aural History, 1977.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Black pictorial wraps, small stain lower left, contents very good, clean and tight, profusely illustrated with historical material. ; Large 8vo; 78pp. pp (THEOLOGY, Religion, Cults) $14.69

5645 ) And Lehrer, Paul M.. Wollfolk, Robert L.. New York, Guilford Press, 1984.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at egdes, owners sig, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 498pp. pp; * (Medical, Stress, PSYCHIATRY, Psychology) $21.00

5650 ) The Recovery and Management of Neuropsychological Impairments. Miller, Edgar. Chichester, John Wiley, 1984.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. glossy decorated paper on stiff board, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy; 8vo; 175pp. pp; * (Psychology, PSYCHIATRY, Medical) $25.20

5651 ) Dyslexia: Neuropsychological Theory, Research and Clinical Differentiation. Hynd, George and Cohen, Morris. New York, Grune & Stratton, 1983.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey decorated glossy paper on stiff board, a lovely clean copy exhibiting minmal shelf wear only. ; 8vo; 270pp. pp; * (Medical, Psychology, PSYCHIATRY) $25.20

5655 ) Burden of Desire. MacNeil, Robert. New York, Doubleday, 1992.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean hardly opened copy with a similar dust wrapper; 8vo; 466pp. pp (First Edition, Canadian, Canadiana, Nova Scotia) $14.69

5658 ) The Closer We Are to Dying. Fiorto, Joe. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1999.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 322pp. pp (First Edition) $18.48

5660 ) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. Carre, John Le. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1974.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper has a 4" closed tear at head, rubbed at edges, price clipped, book is in very good condition, owners sig. On free e/paper, a lovely clean, bright and tight copy. ; 8vo; 349pp. pp (First Edition) $32.76

5663 ) Olivier: the Complete Career With 182 Photographs. Tanitch, Robert. New York, Abbeville Press, 1985.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight copy with similar dust wrapper, profusely illustrated with qaulity b/white images. ; 4to; 191pp. pp (Movies, Hollywood, Filmaking, Acting) $16.80

5664 ) German Literature Since Goethe: Part Two Age of Crisis 1870-1950. Feise, Ernst and Steinhauer, Harry. Boston, Houghton And Mifflin, 1959.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to; 394pp. pp (German, Education, Reference) $16.80

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web