LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5667 ) Chinna. Hampden, Mrs. Hobart. London, Wells Gardner, Darton, N.D.. Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Red embossed cloth, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, lightly soiled, presentation bookplate on paste-down, a text-block very good, clean and tight. Undated ut looks to be a late 20's production. ; 8vo; 245pp. pp (First Edition) $33.60

5669 ) Panel Patient. Glyder, John. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1938.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orange cloth, black embossed titles, edges lightly rubbed, spine very slightly darkened, spine slightly shifted, owners sig in ink, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce Item; 8vo; 284pp. pp (First Edition) $75.60

5670 ) Indelible: a Story of Life, Love, and Music in Five Movements. Paul, Elloit H.. Boston, Houghton And Mifflin, 1922.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth, balck titles within orange panels, edges rubbed, boards soiled, text-block, very good, clean and tight. Scarce first book by Paul. ; 8vo; 295pp. pp (First Edition) $50.40

5671 ) Saint Michaels Gold. Jones, Bedford, H.. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Maroon cloth, gilt titles and decoration, tail and head a little worn, edges lightly rubbed, spine very slightly shifted, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacks wrapper. ; 8vo; 313pp. pp (First Edition) $21.84

5672 ) Christ's Alternative to Communism. Jones, E. Stanley. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1935.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, edges a little rubbed, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 302pp. pp (Theology, Religion, Communism) $14.69

5676 ) The Dalesman Magazine March 1989 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Travel, Expolration, England) $14.69

5677 ) The Dalesman Magazine Dec 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yrokshire, Dales, England, Travel) $14.69

5678 ) The Dalesman Magazine October 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yorkshire, England, Travel) $14.69

5679 ) The Dalesman Magazine September 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yorkshire, England, Travel) $14.69

5680 ) The Dalesman Magazine April 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yorkshire, England, Travel) $14.69

5681 ) The Dalesman Magazine May 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yorkshire, England, Travel) $14.69

5682 ) The Dalesman Magazine July 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yorkshire, Travel) $14.69

5683 ) The Dalesman Magazine August 1988 Issue. Dalesman. Yorkshire, Dalesman Publishing, 1989.First Edition, Magazine, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy. ; 8vo (Yorkshire, England) $14.69

5686 ) Mail-Order Man. Hix, Martha. New York, Kensington Books, 1994.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy, with a similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 291pp. pp (First Edition) $14.69

5688 ) Evidence-Based General Practice a Critical Reader. Ridsdale, L.. London, W. B Saunders, 1995.First Edition, Softcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Blue decorated wraps, a lovely clean, hardly pened copy; 8vo; 182pp. pp; * (Medical) $16.80

5690 ) The Watcher of Chimor. Creed, David. London, Secker & Warburg, 1978.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy, with a similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 263pp. pp (First Edition) $14.69

5691 ) Approach March a Venture in Autobiography. Amery, Julian. London, Hutchinson, 1973.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped along top edges, small pieces missing, book is in near fine condition, hardly having been opened. ; 8vo; 456pp. pp; * (Biographies) $31.08

5693 ) Before the Colors Fade: a Look Back. Reasoner, Harry. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper, very slightly rubbed at edges, price clipped, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 205pp. pp (First Edition, Biographies) $20.16

5694 ) Exhibition: a Vivid Novel of Today's Art World. Cooper, Simon. London, Souvenir Press, 1975.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper price clipped, small remainder mark at tail, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 320pp. pp; * (First Edition) $20.16

5695 ) The Condor Passes. Grau, Shirley Ann. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A lovely clean hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; * (First Edition) $16.80

5697 ) The Covenant. Mitchell, Paige. London, Secker & Warburg, 1974.First English Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges and at tail, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 436pp. pp $29.40

5698 ) A Treasury of Stephen Foster. Foster, Stephen. New York, Random House, 1946.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A lovely clean hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper which is slightly rubbed at edges, foreward by Demms Taylor, Illustrated by William Sharp, a lovely clean, tight copy, oversize book. ; Folio; 222pp. pp (Music, Americana) $37.80

5699 ) Great National Parks of the World. Carrington, Richard. Rnew YO, Random House, 1967.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed at top edges, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy, profusely illsutrated with color photographs. ; Small folio; 240pp. pp (Natural History, Travel, Exploration) $29.40

5701 ) An Introduction to Hawaii. Adams, Ansel and Joesting, Edward. San Francisco, 5 Associates, 1964.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper price clipped, runned at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Small folio; 98pp. pp (TRAVEL, Exploration) $37.80

5702 ) Any Known Blood. Hill, Lawrence. New York, Harper, 1997.First Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper, signed by author on title page. ; 8vo; 509pp. pp (First Edition) $16.80

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web