LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5704 ) The Ebony Tower. Fowles, John. Boston, Little, Brown, 1974.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapperbadly chipped and torn at tail and head, piece missing backlower edged, owners stamp, untrimmed, a very good, clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 312pp. pp (First Edition) $21.00

5705 ) Abstracts: Divergencies, Convergencies, Unceratinties, Vi Iccess Tampere, Finland 29th July - August 2000. World Congress For Central and East European Studies. Finland, World Congress, 2000.First Edition, Softcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pictorial wraps, a lovely clean, tight unopened copy.. 8vo; 488pp. pp (East Germany, Eastern Europe, Russia, Finland, Poltical) $23.52

5707 ) The Continents We Live On: South America and Central America a Natural History. Dorst, Jeanb. New York, Random House, 1967.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little chipped at tail and ehad, owners stap, a lovely clean, tight copy. Oversize book. ; Small folio; 298pp. pp (South America, TRAVEL) $37.80

5708 ) The Continents We Live On: Europe a Natural History. Lindahl, Kai Curry. New York, Random House, 1964.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges lightly soiled, a lovely clean, tigh copy, profusely illustrated. An oversize book. ; Small folio; 299pp. pp (Natural History, TRAVEL, Exploration, Geography) $23.52

5710 ) Parachutes and Kisses. Jong, Erica. New York, NAL Books, 1984.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrappera little sunned at edges, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 405pp. pp (First Edition) $21.00

5712 ) The Fall of a Sparrow. Hellenga, Robert. New York, Charles Scribner, 1998.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo (First Edition) $16.80

5713 ) Reports From the Holocaust: the Making of an Aids Activist. Kramer, Larry. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1989.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy, with a similar dust wrapper ; 8vo (Science, Medical, Aids) $16.80

5715 ) The Wesleyan Crisis: Or; the Co-Existence of Weslyna Methodism and the "Central Association", Totally Compatible. Welch, Charles. London, John Mason, 1853.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. Modern buff titled wraps, a lovely clean, tight pamphlet. Scarce. ; 12mo; 58pp. pp (Theology, Methodism, Religion) $40.32

5717 ) The Nature of Jesus Christ a Mystery: a Sermon Preached in Harvard Church, Charlestown May 6, 1855. Ellis, George. Boston, Crosby, Nichols Co., 1855.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey titled wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 29pp. pp (Trinity, Religion, THEOLOGY, Bible, Sermons) $37.80

5718 ) Fourth Annual Report of the Foreign Evangelical Society; Preseted at the Annual Meeting, Held in the Reformed Dutch Church, Washington Square New-York on Tuesday Evening May 9, 1843. Dutch Reform Church. New York, John Taylor, 1843.First Edition, Pamphlet, Good with no dust jacket. Peach titled original wraps, tips a little curled, light soiling, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 80pp. pp (THEOLOGY, Religion, Mission, Dutch Reformed) $75.60

5721 ) Small Webs. Lundback, Maja and Ramsback, Marta Rinde. Sweden, Ica Publishing, N.D.. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Turquoise pictorial stiff paper on board, edges rubbed, page edges a little sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy, undated but lokks to be a 50's publication. ; 8vo (TEXTILES, Quilts, Embroidery) $21.00

5722 ) A Delicate Experiment: the Harvard Buisness School 1908-1045. Cruikshank, Jeffrey L.. Boston, Harvard Business School Press, 1987.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper. A very large oversize book, heavily illustrated with a concise history of the College; Small folio; 303pp. pp (Architecture, Harvard) $37.80

5723 ) Terror in the Name of God: the Story of the Sons of Freedom Doukhobors. Holt, Simma. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1964.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper badly chipped at edges and creased, book In very good condition, clean and tight, iluustrated with b/whiate photographs. ; 8vo; 312pp. pp (Theology, Doukhobors, Cults) $21.00

5724 ) London for Lovers Or How to Have It Away From It All. James, Betty. London, Garnstone Press, 1968.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper price clipped, lightly sunned at edges, owners inscription and comments on free e/paper, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 171pp. pp (Humor, First Edition) $21.00

5726 ) Serious Money: the Art of Mutual Fund Marketing. Murray, Nick. New Jersey, Robert A. Stranger, 1991.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean tight hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 330pp. pp (Financial, Business) $85.68

5730 ) The Berhama Account. Williams, John A. New Jersey, New Horizon Press, 1985.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight, hardly pened copy. ; 8vo; 260pp. pp (First Edition) $23.52

5731 ) A Scrapbook of Snowdonia. Hall, Vernon. Devon, Arthur H. Stockwell, 1982.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, illustrated with b/white photographs. A very good, clean, tight copy; 8vo; 312pp. pp (Travel, Exploration, Mountaineering, Scotland) $16.80

5732 ) Happy Sundays With the Bible and the Children Containing Over 100 Stories From the Holy Book. Yonge, Charlotte M.. Philadelphia, International Publishing Company, 1901.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Green pictorial heavily decorated cloth, edges rubbed, spine sunned, illustrate by two color plates, many single tone lithographs and b/white steel engravings, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Small 4to; 252pp. pp (Childrens, Theology, Bible, Religion) $65.52

5742 ) Richard Bird in the Bush. Atkinson, Mollie Miller. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1968.Third Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, chipped at tail and head, a lovely clean, tight copy; 4to; 31pp. pp (Childrens) $21.00

5743 ) Oxford Book of Poetry for Children. Blishen, Edward ( compiler ). New York, Franklin Watts, 1963. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Bright purple cloth, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, spine slightly sunned, contens very good, clean and tight. Superb illustrations by Wildsmith. ; 4to; 167pp. pp (Childrens, Poetry) $25.20

5746 ) Skippack School Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750. Angeli, Marguerite De. New York, Doubleday, 1939.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown decorated cloth, edges a little rubbed, spine slightly soiled at top edge, owners sig. Pencil on 1/2 title, a lovely clean, tight copy; Square 8vo (Childrens, First Edition) $37.80

5747 ) High Courage. Anderson, C. W.. New York, MacMillan, 1941.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orange cloth, white titles, edges lightly rubbed, very light soiling, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacks dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 124pp. pp (First Edition, Childrens) $25.20

5748 ) Harriet. McKinley, Charles Jr.. New York, Viking, 1946.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey decorated cloth, lacking wrapper, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 44pp. pp (First Edition, Childrens) $65.52

5750 ) The Illustrated Bible Story Book: New Testament. Loveland, Seymour. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1925.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, plate tipped on front board, edges a little rubbed, light soiling to boards, a lovely clean, tight copy, superb illustrations throughout by Milo Winter. ; Small folio (Bible, Childrens, Theology, Illustrated) $18.48

5759 ) Ekorn the Squirrel. Hawkinson, John ( Illustrator ). London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1968.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges very slightly chipped at head, price clipped, a lovely clean, tight copy, a little musty smelling ; Small 4to; 32pp. pp (Childrens) $14.69

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web