LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5761 ) Black Beauty: the Autobiography of a Horse. Sewell, Anna. Ohio, Saalfield, 1924. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Orange cloth, very light rubbing to edges, page edges a little yellowed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 234 pp (Childrens) $16.80

5762 ) Buddha Und Mahavira Die Beiden Indischen Religionsstifter. Leumann, Dr. Ernst. Munchen, Oskar Schloss, 1921.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. Gre wraps, edhes lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 70pp. pp; * (German Literature) $21.00

5764 ) All About Discus..... Axelrod, Dr. Herbert. New Jersey, T. F. H., 1978.Third Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy paper on stiff board, very light shelf wear only, a lovely clean, tight copy, profusely illustrated. ; Small 8vo; 128pp. pp (Natural History, Aquarium) $14.69

5770 ) An Outstretched Hand ( Inscribed By Author ). McKuen, Rod. Los Angeles, Cheval Books, 1980.Third Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper has a small closed tear at top edges, edhes lightly rubbed, inscribed by the author ' Joe-with love and Happy Christmas from Matthew and Rod McKeun'; 8vo; 152pp. pp (Signed Poetr, Autograph) $33.60

5771 ) A Trumpet to Arms: Alternative Media in America. Armstrong, David. Los Angeles, J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1981.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight, bright copy. ; 8vo; 384pp. pp (Media, Americana) $46.20

5772 ) Killing Critics. O'Connell, Carol. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy, with a similar dust wrapper; 8vo; 308pp. pp (First Edition) $21.00

5773 ) A Practical Guide to Visual Merchandising. Cahan, Linda and Robinson, Joseph. New York, John Wiley, 1984.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy paper on stiff wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy; Larg 8vo; 368pp. pp (Finance, Business) $46.20

5775 ) Slow River. Griffith, Nicola. New York, Ballantine Books, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 343pp. pp (First Edition) $37.80

5776 ) Basic Marketing. McCarthy, E. Jerome and Shapiro, Stanley J. and Perreault, William D.. Illinois, Irwin Publishing, 1986.Eleventh Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Blue embossed cloth, gilt titles, a lovel clean, hardly opened copy. ; 4to; 891pp pp (Education, Marketing) $21.00

5777 ) A Civil Action. Harr, Jonathan. New York, Random House, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy; 8vo; 500pp. pp (First Edition) $25.20

5779 ) How to Raise and Train a Lhasa Apso. Chenoweth, Patricia and Thomas. New Jersey, T. F. H., 1965. Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Stiff pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, light shelf wear only. ; 12mo; 64pp. pp (Lhasa Apso, Dogs) $14.69

5780 ) Sappho and Phaon in a Series of Legitimate Sonnets With Thoughts on Poetical Subjects and Anecdotes of the Grecian Poetess. Robinson, Mary. London, S. Gosnell, 1796.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Full tan calf, five gilt decorated panels with sunburst design within each panel, edges lightly rubbed, front hinge tastefully repaired, red morocco title panel, gilt titles. This is an extremely scarce book, produced in facsimile in 1903, this is the true 1st edition. Mary Robinson, friend of Nell Gwynne and Garrick led a rather scandal filled life and produced a number of poetic works. ; 12mo; 83pp. pp (LESBIAN, Lesbos, SAPPHO, Poetry, Garrick, GWYNNE) $1864.80

5781 ) Birthday of Infanta. Wilde, Oscar. Portland, Thomas Mosher, 1905.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Original full calf, back board a little water stained, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles and floral crest design on front board, LIMITED edition one of 425 copies. Later issued in a second edition (1907) this is the extremely scarce 1st edition, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 16mo; 51pp. pp (Poetry, Oscar Wilde) $453.60

5784 ) The Most Beautiful Villages of Burgundy. Bentley, James. London, Thames And Hudson, 1998.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly marked across front wrap, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. Oversize book. ; Small folio; 224pp. pp (Travel, Burgundy, France) $29.40

5785 ) The Magic of Neon. Webb, Michael. Salt Lake City, Utah, Peregine Smith Books, 1983.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Purple decorated glossy wraps, page edges a little yellowed, a very good, clean, tight copy; Oblong 8vo; 86pp. pp (Art) $16.80

5786 ) Proteus. West, Morris. London, Collins, 1979.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy, with similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 273pp. pp (First Edition) $16.80

5787 ) Fische. Wildsmith, Brian. Germany, Atlantis, N.D.. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Decorated glossy paper on stiff board, edges lightly rubbed, contents very good, clean and tight, a lovely copy containting the superb paintings of Brian Wildsmith; 8vo (Childrens, Art) $21.00

5789 ) Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings. Kelly, Amy. Massachusetts, Harvard University, 1978.Second Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 427pp. pp; * (Biographies, Historyy, France) $16.80

5800 ) Garden Month By Month - Describing the Appearance, Color, Dates of Bloom, Height and Cultivation of All Desirable Hardy Herbaceous Plants for the Formal Or Wild Garden, With Additional Lists of Aquatics, Vines, Ferns, Etc. Sedgwick, Mabel Cabot. New York, Garden City, 1907.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Dust wrapper badly torn at head and tail, parts missing, baord edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy, heavily illustrated. ; Large 8vo; 516pp. pp (Gardening) $16.80

5801 ) The Great Wine Chataeux of Bordeaux. Duijker, Hubrecht. New York, Crescent Books, 1983. Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper spine very slightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy; Large 4to; 200pp. pp (Wine, France, Travel, Exploration) $16.80

5804 ) The Politics of India Since Independence. Brass, Paul R.. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991. Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Red pictorial glossy wraps, owners sig. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 357pp. pp (India, Poltical) $16.80

5805 ) Monetary Theory and Fiscal Policy. Hansen, Alvin H.. New York, McGraw Hill, 1949. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey linen grained cloth, gilt titles, edges veryslightly rubbed, owners sig., a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 236pp. pp (Financial, Business) $17.64

5806 ) Dream and Thought in the Business Community 1860-1900. Kirkland, Edward Chase. New York, Cornell University, 1956.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly sunned at edges, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 176pp. pp (History, Business) $37.80

5807 ) Die Tiefschalafspekulation Der Alten Upanisaden. Heimann, Betty Dr.. Munchen, Oskar Schloss, 1922.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. gre wrpas, edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 22 pp; * (German Literature) $21.00

5808 ) The English Spirit: Essays in History and Literature. Rowse, A. L.. New York, MacMillan, 1945.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little sunned at spine, edges lightly rubbed, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 275pp. pp (Historyy, LITERATURE) $18.48

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web