LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5809 ) Fantasia of Verse. Hinton, Arthur Cherry. Philadelphia, Dorrance Publishing, 1957.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper slightly chipped at top edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 12mo; 69pp. pp (Poetry) $20.16

5811 ) A Call for Continuity: the Theological Contribution of James Orr. Scorgie, Glen G.. Georgia, Mercer, 1988.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean, hardly opened copy with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 189pp. pp (Theology, Religion) $22.68

5812 ) Lord Bacon's Esays With a Special Sketch of His Life and Character Reviews of His Philosophical..... Boyd, James R. Prof.. New York, A. S. Barnes, 1867.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, gilt titles, page edges a little yellowed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 426pp. pp (Antiquarian, PHILOSPHY) $65.52

5813 ) A History of the African People. July, Robert W.. New York, Scribner & Company, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped along bottom edge, small closed tear to tail, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 650pp. pp (AFRICA, Travel, Exploration) $14.69

5814 ) Ever Since Eve: Personal Reflections on Childbirth. Sorel, Nancy Caldwell. New York, Oxford University Press, 1984.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean tight hardly opened cpy with a similar wrapper, owners inscription. ; 8vo; 388pp. pp (Feminism) $14.69

5820 ) Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development: Ghana a Special Conference Series on Foreign Trade Regimes Volume Ii. Leith, J. Clark. New York, Columbia University, 1974.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean hardly opened copy, with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 216pp. pp (AFRICA, Ghana, Political) $16.80

5823 ) The Seventh Commandment. Sanders, Lawrence. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, page edges very slightly yellowed, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 351pp. pp (First Edition) $14.69

5829 ) One Woman's Journey: a Portrait of Pauline Vanier. Foreword By Jean Vanier.. Cowley, George and Cowley, Deborah. Ottawa, Novalis, 1993.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper. ; 12mo; 175pp. pp (First Edition, Biographies, Canadiana) $16.80

5836 ) Jaffery. Locke, William J.. Toronto, S. B. Gundy, 1915.First Canadian Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, edges a little rubbed, red titles outlined in gilt, spine title rubbed, spine a little shifted, contents, good clean and tight; 8vo; 352pp. pp (First Edition, Childrens) $16.80

5838 ) The Old Century and Seven More Years. Sassoon, Siegfreid. London, Faber & Faber, 1938.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket. Brown dappled paper on board, green title block, gilt titles, edges very lighly rubbed, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. ; 8vo; 293pp. pp (First Edition) $75.60

5839 ) Charlotte Bronte, George Eliot, Jane Austen Studies in Their Works. Bonnell, Henry H.. London, Longman, 1902.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green grained cloth, paper title ( inact ) , edges lightly rubbed, untrimmed, top edg gilt, owners sig. In pencil, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 475pp. pp (First Edition) $85.68

5840 ) The Magic Garden of Stanley Sweetheart. Westbrook, Robert. New York, Crown, 1969.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper a little chipped at head, small closed tear to front top edge, pag edges very slightly yellowed, label remainder on free e/paper, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 247pp. pp (First Edition) $25.20

5841 ) Daniel Martin. Fowles, John. Toronto, Collins, 1977.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Good- dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head, rubbed along top edge, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 629pp. pp (First Edition) $37.80

5843 ) Slave and His Golden Egg / Molly's Bed-Time Stories.. Childrens. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, N.D.. Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green paper on board, buff paper spine, a little soiled, edges lightly rubbed, e/papers a little soiled, page edges foxed, undated but looks to be a late 30's production, very good, clean and tight. ; 12mo; 184pp. pp (Childrens) $20.16

5844 ) Pilgarlic the Death. Epps, Bernard. Toronto, MacMillan, 1967.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped along edges, a lovely clean, tight copy, beautifully decorated boards. ; 12mo; 166pp. pp (First Edition) $16.80

5845 ) Miss Seeton Draws the Line. Carvic, Heron. London, Geoffrey Bles, 1969.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth, gilt titles, page edges very slightly yellowed, lacking dust wrapper, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 213pp. pp (First Edition) $37.80

5847 ) Dreamers of Empire. Abdullah, Achmed and Pakenham, T. Compton. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1929.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth, edges a little rubbed, small pin hle through first couple of pages, untrimmed, a very good, clean, tight copy, owners sig. In ink. ; 8vo; 368pp. pp (First Edition) $21.00

5848 ) The History of the Novel in England. Lovett, Robert Morss and Hughes, Helen Sard. Boston, Houghton And Mifflin, 1932.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, edges a little rubbed, tail ad head curled, untrimmed, page edges a little yellowed, a good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 495pp. pp (First Edition, Historyy) $21.00

5849 ) Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual Number 1. Blyton, Enid. London, Evans Brothers, 1954.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Red paper on board, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, owners sig. In ink, a good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 141pp pp (Childrens) $21.00

5858 ) West Coasts of Spain and Portugal Pilot From Cabo Ortegal to Gibraltar, Strait of Gibraltar, North Coasts of Africa From Cabo Espartel to Ceuta, and Arquipelago Dos Acores.. Hydographer, The. Somerset, Ministry Of Defence, 1972.Fifth Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lighty rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Small folio; 188pp. pp; * (Maritime, Navigation, Sailing, Yachting) $29.40

5859 ) West Indies Pilot ( North Western Part) Volume 1 Comprising Bermuda, the Bahamas, Turks and Caicos Islands Florida Staright...With Supplement. Hydrographer, The. Somerset, Ministry Of Defence, 1971.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy complete with supplement. ; Small folio; 319pp. pp; * (Sailing, Yachting, Maritime, Navigation) $37.80

5860 ) Physical Geography of India. Pichamuthu, C. S.. New Delhi, National Book Trust India, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket. Ex libris with the usual paraphenalia, grey cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, paper library label at spine, discard press, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 223pp. pp (India, Education) $16.80

5862 ) Stalin's Silver. Beasent, John. London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper. ; 8vo; 216pp. pp (Stalin, Russia, Military, Treasure) $16.80

5863 ) Bonfire of the Vanities. Wolfe, Tom. New York, Farra, Straus And Giroux, 1987.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy, owners sig. ; 8vo thick; 659pp. pp (First Edition) $29.40

5867 ) Sailing Ships. Wallace, George. Toronto, Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A lovely cean tight copy with a similar dust wrapper, very slighlt sunned at page edges; 8vo; 92pp. pp (SAILING, Maritime) $18.48

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web