LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

5868 ) Ice Fire. Edmonds, Yvette. Ottawa, Borealis Press, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy, with a similar wrapper ; 8vo; 178pp. pp (First Edition, Inuit, Aboriginal, Canadian) $18.48

5870 ) Our Inheritance Two Essays. Cunningham, Maragaret. Ireland, Private Printing, 1940.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. Buff wraps, edges lightly rubbed a little soiled, untrimmed, a very scarce private printing outlining, amongst other issues, concern of the physical abuse by children at the hands of their teachers in the Republic Of Ireland. ; 12mo; 31pp. pp (Ireland, Irish Interest, Child Abuse) $75.60

5871 ) Essays of To-Day and Yesterday. Gwynn, Stephen. London, George G. Harrap, 1929.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head, small iece missing at head, untrimmed, owners sig, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy, ; 12mo; 61pp. pp (Irish Interest, Philosophy, Political) $25.20

5876 ) Microbiology. Zinsser. New York, Appleton, 1968.Fourteenth Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, e/papers very slighly stained at lower gusstett, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo; 1281pp. pp; * (Microbiology, Sciences, Biology) $21.00

5877 ) Advanced Sailing Skills. Giffin, Donald M.. Ottawa, Canadian Yachting Ass., 1985.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictorial wraps, lower tip creased, owners sig, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 259pp. pp (SAILING, Yachting, Maritime) $16.80

5880 ) The Hunting Hypothesis: a Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man. Ardery, Robert. New York, Atheneum, 1976.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt titles, edges very lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy, lacking wrapper; 8vo; 242pp. pp (Evolution, Theology, Sciences) $21.00

5884 ) Deep Water Passage a Spiritual Journey at Midlife. Linnea, Ann. Boston, Little, Brown, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar price-clipped dust wrapper; 8vo; 229pp. pp (First Edition, Biographies) $16.80

5886 ) The Pornography of Power. Rubinoff, Lionel. Chicago, Quadrangle, 1968.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth, green banded decoration on spine, edges very lightly rubbed, untrimmed, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 239pp. pp (Poltical) $16.80

5888 ) Second Chance Tales of Two Generations. Auchinloss, Louis. Boston, Houghton And Mifflin, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges, untrimmed, a lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy; 8vo (First Edition) $23.52

5889 ) Andre Previn the Authorised Biography. Freedland, Michael. London, Century, 1991.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight, hardly opened copy with a similar wrapper, page edges slightly rubbed. ; 8vo (Biographies) $23.52

5890 ) Cantiques Anciens Et Noveaux. Theology. 1954.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue grained soft cloth, gilt titles, a lovely clean, tight copy, pen notations in tow places at rear. ; 8vo; 144pp. pp (Hymns, Music, Theology, Religion, French Literature) $29.40

5895 ) The Showplace of the County Yarns, Legends and Moral Tales. Dolson, C. W.. Vancouver, Pulp Press, 1977.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, gilt titles, boards slightly soiled, a lovely clean, tight copy; 12mo; 132pp. pp (First Edition, Canada, Canadiana) $16.80

5896 ) Birds of Prey. Jance, J. A.. New York, William Morrow, 2001.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy, with a siilar wrapper, Inscribed by author on title page. ; 8vo (First Edition) $31.92

5897 ) My Brother's Killer. Potts, Jean. New York, Charles Scribner, 1975.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper very slightly chipped at tail and head, lightly soiled, a lovely clean, bright copy. ; 8vo (First Edition) $16.80

5898 ) This 'n That. Davis, Bette. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-399-13246-5 Dust wrapper very slightly sunned at edges, page edges slightly sunned, owners sig. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo (Biographies, First Edition) $21.00

5900 ) Where the Wagon Led One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West. Symons, R. D.. Toronto, Doubleday, 1973.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper chipped at head, spine a little faded, a lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo (Cowboy, Wild West) $16.80

5904 ) Cat a Lyst. Foster, Alan Dean. New York, Ace Books, 1991.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy, with a similar dust wrapper. ; 8vo (Childrens, First Edition) $16.80

5910 ) Snake Bite Sonnet. Phillips, Max. New York, Little, Brown, 1996.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, hrdly opened copy. ; 8vo (First Edition) $16.80

5914 ) The Silent Revolution: the Industrial Revolution in England as a Source of Cultural Change.. Osborne, John W.. New York, Charles Scribner, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper library acetate covered, paper label at spine, tape remainders, small library stamp, contents very good, clean and tight, a lovely copy. ; 8vo; 232pp. pp (Industry, Industrial Reveolution, Political) $23.52

5922 ) The Collapse of the Third Republic: an Inquiry Into the Fall of France in 1940. Shirer, William. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1969.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles within red block, lacking wrapper, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy. ; Thick 8vo; 1082pp. pp (Historyy, World War II, France) $16.80

5923 ) Land Without Shadow. Mewshaw, Michael. New York, Doubleday, 1979.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, hardly opened copy, untrimmed, price label at front tip. ; 8vo; 224pp. pp (First Edition) $16.80

5926 ) The Boy With the U.S. Aviators. Wheeler, Francis Rolt. Boston, Lothrop Publishing Company, 1929.First Edition, Hardcover, Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue heavily decorated cloth, edges slightly rubbed, b/white plate of flyer on front board, frontis image drawn on in one or two places, owners sig. On front pastedown, a very good, tight copy. ; 8vo; 266pp. pp (First Edition, Childrens) $21.00

5930 ) Sacerdos Rite Institutus Piis Exercitationibus Menstruae Recollectionis Vol Iii. Petit, P. Adulpho. Brussells, Society Saint Augustine, 1908.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Balck grained cloth, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles, convent stamp and paper label at spine, a lovely clean, cpy. ; 16mo; 372pp. pp (Theology, Latin, Religion) $14.69

5933 ) Niagra on the Lake. Condina, Cosmo. North Vancouver, Whitecap Books, 1984.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A lovely clean tight hardly opened copy, with similar dust wrapper, exhibiting slight sunning of edges and SIGNED by author of title page. ; Oblong 8vo; 63pp. pp (Canadian, Canadiana, Niagra, Travel) $16.80

5936 ) Antique Dealer an Autobiography. Way, R. P.. London, Michael Joseph, 1956. Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dyst wrapper slightly chipped at tail and head, very lightly soiled, contents very good, clea and tight Second issue before publication. A humorous look at the world o the antique dealer; 8vo; 211pp. pp (Biographies, COLLECTING, Antiques) $16.80

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web