LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS Rare& Interesting, Books, Engravings, Maps, Art and Photographs

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

Please feel free to peruse our inventory. You may define your search more carefuly on our 'search books' page, either by keyword or catalogue.

10764 ) Lithograph - Botanical - 1. Pellaea Andromesaefolia Fee 2. Pellaea Flexuosa, Link ( Ferns ). Emerton, J. H. Boston, Armstrong & Co., ca1870. Lithograph, Very Good with no dust jacket. This beautiful lithograph rendered in original color, is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 10" x 13" (Lithograph, Natural History, Fern, Botanical) $23.52

10766 ) Map - Europe - Physical ( Iceland to Turkey With Worlds Highest Mountains Noted ). Colton, J. H.. London, Colton, 1860. Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This map is in very good condition, original color, decorative border. Lower section has three engravings showing the worlds largest mountains and their heights. Images available. ; 15" x 12" (Map, Cartography, Iceland) $75.60

10767 ) Lithograph - Sir Wilfred Lawson. W. A. E.. London, W. A. E, ca1880. Lithograph, Good+ with no dust jacket. This lithograph of Sir Wilfred Lawson is in very good condition, full borders as published, left tip clipped, orginal color. Images available. ; 7.5" x 10.5" (Lithograph, Spy, Celebrity) $32.76

10768 ) Lithograph - John Everett Millais - Artist. Millais, John Everett. London, ca1880. Lithograph, Very Good with no dust jacket. This superb lithograph rendered in virant original color, is in very good condition, full borders as published, stereotyped autograph. Images available; 12" x 10" (Lithograph, Millais, Art) $21.00

10769 ) Letters Written By the Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Esq. Late Envoy Extraordinary at the Court of Dresedn Together With Several Other Pieces on Various Subjects. ( Four Volume Set ). Stanhope, Mrs. Eugenia. London, For J. Dodsley, 1774.Second Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Four volume set, full calf, hinges tastefully repaired, edges lightly rubbed, red morrosco title labels, gilt titles, two titles replaced, a lovely set. Scarce. ; 8vo (Antiquarian, Biographies) $655.20

10770 ) List of the Osteological Specimens in the Collection of the British Musuem. Natural History. London, British Museum, 1847.First Edition, Wraps, Very Good with no dust jacket. Original blue wraps, edges lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, handwritten titles. A lovely, clean, tight copy. ; 12mo; 147. pp (British Museum, Natural History) $46.20

10771 ) Catalogue of the Palaeozoic Plants in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology British Museum. Kidston, Robert. London, British Museum, 1886.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown embossed cloth, edges a little rubbed at spine, presentation slip ( from Trustees Of BM ) first few pages lightly rippled. A lovely clean, tight copy; 8vo; 298. pp (British Museum, Natural History) $29.40

10772 ) The Entomologists Record and Journal of Variation Vol Ix, No 12 ( 12 Issues ). Tutt, J. W. F. E. S. ( editor ). London, Elliot Stock, 1897.First Edition, Pamphlet, Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey decorated wraps, edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. Scarce. ; 8vo (Natural History, Entomology) $65.52

10773 ) Concealing - Coloration in the Animal Kingdom: an Exposition of the Laws of Disguise Through Color and Pattern: Being a Summary of Abbott H. Thayer's Discoveries. Thayer, Gerald H. New York, MacMillan, 1909.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles, illustrated with spectacular color and black and white plates ( all intact ) , contents very goo, clean and tight with a slight staining at the lower edges of the first few pages. Contained in an annex pasted to the rear paste-down is Thomas Barbour's 'A different Aspect Of The CAse Of Roosevelt VS. Thayer'. Owned by George S. Meyers of the Natural history Museum. Scarce. ; Small folio; 259. pp (Natural History, Evolution) $226.80

10774 ) The Works of the Rev. Daniel Waterland, D.D. Formerly Master of Magdalene College, Cambridge, Canon of Windsor and Archdeacon of Middlesex. ( Six Volume Set ). Mildert, William Van ( Lord Bishop Of Llandaff ). Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1843.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Six volumes bound as three, black half calf, five raised panels gilt titles and decoration, marbled page edges, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight six volume set. Scarce. ; 8vo (Theology, Antiquarian, Newton) $388.08

10775 ) Natural History of the Hitchin Region. Hine, Reginald L.. Hitchin, Hitchin & Districh Regional Survey, 1934.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, gilt titles and decoration, edges very lightly rubbed, folding maps in annex at rear intact, untrimmed pages, top edge gilt. A lovely clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo; 256. pp (Hitchin, Natural History) $70.56

10776 ) Phylogeny of the Echini With a Revision of Palaeozoic Species ( 2 Vols Text and Plates ). Jackson, Robert Tracy. Boston, Boston Society Of Natural History, 1912.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Modern green binding, brown grained morroco label, gilt titles, untrimmed page edges, some uncut, title page browned at edges and a little stained, seventy six plates as issued ( all intact ) Scarce. ; Small folio; 491. pp (Antiquarian, Natural History) $398.16

10777 ) An Introduction to the Study of Conchology, Describing the Orders, Genera, and Species of Shells; Their Most Prominent Characteristics, and Usual Mode of Classification. With Observations of Th Anature and Properties of the Animals and Directions for Col. Eodarch, Charles. London, Longman. Hurst Reees, Orme And Browne, 1820.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. Marbled boards, spine replaced using original, edges a little rubbed, 4 color plates intact, contents very good clean and tight. Scarce. ; 12mo; 119. pp (Natural History, Conchology) $196.56

10778 ) Map - a New Map of America According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, 1799. Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, light stain at right edges, original outline color, full borders as published, sparse detail, original outline color as published, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $317.52

10779 ) Map - a Map of Europe According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, original block and outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $287.28

10780 ) Map - a New Map of Africa According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $287.28

10781 ) Map - a Plain Map of Africa According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $236.88

10782 ) Map - a Map of Asia According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $267.12

10783 ) Map - a Plain Map of Asia According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $226.80

10784 ) Map - a Plain Map of the Central Part of Europe According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $302.40

10785 ) Map - an Outline Map of the Central Part of Europe ( England to Turkey ) According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $216.72

10786 ) Map - a Plain Map of Emblematic Chart for the Geographical Game of Europe ( England to Turkey ) According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $216.72

10787 ) Map - a Plain Map of Emblematic Chart for the Geographical Game of the Geographical Islands of the British Isles According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $277.20

10788 ) Map - a Map of the British Isles According to the Method of Abbe Gaultier. Wauthier, Mr. ( Gaultier, Abbe ). London, John Harris And Son, Map, Very Good with no dust jacket. This very scarce map of North & South America is in very good condition, edges very lightly browned, full borders as published, outline color as published, sparse detail, an unusual map taken from 'The Complete Course Of Geography by Means Of Instructive Games'. Texas shown as Mexico and California contorted. Images available. ; 15" x 18" (American, Map, California, Cartography, Gaultier, Wautier) $302.40

10789 ) Mrs. Charlton’s Pathetic Poetry for Youth; Calculated to Awaken the Sympathetic Affections. Charlton, Mary.. London, Knevet, Arliss And Baker, 1811.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket. This extremely scarce collection of rather lurid poems for children by Mary Charlton. Bound in original soft boards ( recovered in modern marbled paper ) original red calf spine, contents very good, clean and tight. The dramatic frontis woodcut of 'Lubin and his dog Tray' is inatct. A wonderful book, sledom seen. ; 18mo; 97. pp (Childrens, Antiquarian, POETRY) $428.40

Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard. Amex, money orders, personal cheques, PayPal and cash.


Shipping: Air mail shipping within the US &7.50, Canada $7.00, rest of the world $13.50.


LUIS PORRETTA FINE ARTS
604B Widgeon Place.
Nanaimo. BC. Canada V9T 4Y1
250-760-0327
bibliart&bibliart.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 08-09-2004 16:24:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web